Page 5 of 5

Re: Position Synced StepLFO

PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:54 pm
by Father
Perfect Human Interface wrote:If you are one the IL forums you should post there about it...

Actually i meant the next flowstone updates. I believe there is a function within vst sdk that returns the host ID. Am i right?

Re: Position Synced StepLFO

PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:03 pm
by tulamide
Father wrote:Actually i meant the next flowstone updates. I believe there is a function within vst sdk that returns the host ID. Am i right?

Yes. See here: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2732&p=14781#p14781

Re: Position Synced StepLFO

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:07 pm
by StereoSpace
Thank you Nubeat7! I could not solve the problem of sync in my plug-in, and now it works!

Re: Position Synced StepLFO

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:57 pm
by lalalandsynth
"did you unwire the pseudo host inside the ppq sync module? there you need to connect the timesig from host and the host ppq primitive, i was using a pseudohost module for testing inside FS, forgot to unwire this"

What do I need to change for this to work , what can I connect instead of the Pseudo host , I am a bit confused by this ,will it not run without the pseudohost in FS ?

EDIT: I see, It runs in a daw when hooked up properly , just needs the pseudohost for running in FS.

sync.jpg
sync.jpg (144.24 KiB) Viewed 3041 times

Re: Position Synced StepLFO

PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:55 am
by Nubeat7
You are right, the pseudo host just imidates the playpositionmarker of a daw, it also is purgeable, so it will be deleted when you compile your project. Then, when be used as vst, it will use the ppm from host.

Re: Position Synced StepLFO

PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:12 pm
by wlangfor@uoguelph.ca
This is really Cool Nubeat. I'll test it and tell You what I made with it.