Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Post any examples or modules that you want to share here

Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby billv » Mon Feb 10, 2014 12:10 am

This is the Preset manager configured to save/load automatically,
so there's no manual save/load routine needed to be done by the user.

Seems as though Trog was right(as usual)..
it can be done...there's no need for an alternate preset system....

This is probably the no.1 feature I've wanted over the years...real happy to get it going :D

Have tested in FL,Live and Reaper......seems to work great.

Hope that it's usefull, and that you guys can maybe find some bugs in it.....

Preset Manager_Auto save&load..fsm
(35.46 KiB) Downloaded 676 times
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA-Songwriting & Software Development.
http://users.tpg.com.au/billv
billv
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby stw » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:12 am

billv wrote:This is the Preset manager configured to save/load automatically,
so there's no manual save/load routine needed to be done by the user.


What is it supposed to do? Or rather what did you change in the preset manager?
stw
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:09 am

Re: Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby billv » Mon Feb 10, 2014 2:05 pm

I just replaced the 'file' dialogs basicly. with another set-up.

Preset names are saved to file in 1 array with "about to close" prim...
And reloaded on afterload.

Each preset is a separate file and is loaded on index change.
(So flicking presets on the fly should be a 'little' slow :( ....probably better
to put all those presets on 1 array, and just load it once,
then feed the data on index change....still thinking about it..)

Why....?????
When using VST , the user can just save into a Preset Manager slot.
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA-Songwriting & Software Development.
http://users.tpg.com.au/billv
billv
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby Nubeat7 » Mon Feb 10, 2014 8:36 pm

billv wrote:Why....?????
When using VST , the user can just save into a Preset Manager slot.


wouldnt it be enough to just trigger the save input of the pm primitive?
pm_save.png
pm_save.png (29.56 KiB) Viewed 23427 times
just installed greenshot to make screenshots and easily put arrows and stuff on it :lol:
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby billv » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:26 pm

No...that works in FS....but in VST/Standalone mode....nothing is there on plug-in reload.
Its always been like that :( . Very fustrating that the VST/standalone user can't use the
Preset manager just like we do in FS-save straight into slot..and it's there...

This VST/Standalone preset issue has led people(like me) to make "alternate" preset systems,
and you can see this in the last X11 Update, it's a very messy/ugly way to go about it. :lol:

I guess the file dialogs could be included, and bring back the option to save/load manually.

I'm still worried about the speed of it. And can only see 3 options to fix....
1. Stick all presets on 1 array and just load the one file on startup
2. Wrapping it all up into that dll componant thing might be possible....but I don't know C....
3. DSPR make a New Preset manager with option for autosaving.. :mrgreen:
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA-Songwriting & Software Development.
http://users.tpg.com.au/billv
billv
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby Nubeat7 » Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:30 am

oh, you are talking about standalone, never tested this a lot..

didn`t know that because your example is a plugin
User avatar
Nubeat7
 
Posts: 1365
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:59 am
Location: Vienna

Re: Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby billv » Tue Feb 11, 2014 1:21 pm

Sorry nubeat7...i shouldn't have said the word 'standalone'.....confuses things :roll:
Its VST.
Here's version 2...
Just one button added, "Use current preset as default".
Preset Manager_Auto save&load_v2.fsm
(37.1 KiB) Downloaded 655 times
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA-Songwriting & Software Development.
http://users.tpg.com.au/billv
billv
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby billv » Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:00 am

Got it going as standalone as well.
Working great either in FS/VST or Standalone now. :D
Preset Manager_Auto save&load_v3.fsm
(36.82 KiB) Downloaded 706 times
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA-Songwriting & Software Development.
http://users.tpg.com.au/billv
billv
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby billv » Mon Feb 17, 2014 3:55 am

ScreenShot003.png
ScreenShot003.png (5.48 KiB) Viewed 23304 times

Change this name with every plug-in...(or else :o :o :shock: )
(i should have put it in the properties panel :oops: )
BV MUSIC SYDNEY AUSTRALIA-Songwriting & Software Development.
http://users.tpg.com.au/billv
billv
 
Posts: 965
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:34 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Preset Manager_Auto save/load.

Postby lalalandsynth » Fri Jul 07, 2017 10:56 pm

Testing this , seems to work .
User avatar
lalalandsynth
 
Posts: 559
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 12:48 pm


Return to User Examples

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests