Page 2 of 2

Re: VST Works fine until I change presets

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 10:57 am
by DSPRU1
This version with Step LFOs is staying in sync better but this is more of an exercise to show and hide layers. You can switch between side A and side B.

Update: After some testing, it turns out that if you add more steps to the Step LFO inside the DAW, those steps are not being detected by the mouse code or you can't modify those new steps. You have to export the plugin with the steps set to maximum and then it's detecting all the steps even if you reduce the step count inside the DAW.

Re: VST Works fine until I change presets

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2022 7:01 pm
by DynamicPhase
First of all, sorry for the very late response. I'm very gratefull fro all your help Spogg, you pretty much saved my project :lol: Everything ended up nicely and got a good grade. About the synth I think I will re-make it for 64 bit, I don't see much point in working on it too much if it's going to be outdated from the get-go. So until the 64 bit version is out I won't be using flowstone that much I'm afraid.
Thanks for all the help! :)

Re: VST Works fine until I change presets

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2022 7:01 pm
by DynamicPhase
DSPRU1 wrote:Update: After some testing, it turns out that if you add more steps to the Step LFO inside the DAW, those steps are not being detected by the mouse code or you can't modify those new steps. You have to export the plugin with the steps set to maximum and then it's detecting all the steps even if you reduce the step count inside the DAW.

Thanks for the contribution, I'll check it out!