Support

If you have a problem or need to report a bug please email : support@dsprobotics.com

There are 3 sections to this support area:

DOWNLOADS: access to product manuals, support files and drivers

HELP & INFORMATION: tutorials and example files for learning or finding pre-made modules for your projects

USER FORUMS: meet with other users and exchange ideas, you can also get help and assistance here

NEW REGISTRATIONS - please contact us if you wish to register on the forum

FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real!!!

DSP related issues, mathematics, processing and techniques

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby tulamide » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:14 pm

Haha, that's how our brain works! I've been on that page a dozen times, but I could swear there never was Assembler info! :lol:

The newest version also failed. Only that this time the crash already happens when accessing the sound driver. I thought that the CPU might be in an undefined state due to the crashes, so I restarted the PC. No change. But all my other audio stream related schematics work, incl. the ones that contain asm code. Really strange.
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
tulamide
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby RJHollins » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:33 pm

I also checked the latest 'compat' version ... still crash 3.04 :cry:
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1567
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby KG_is_back » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:38 pm

The most merciful thing in the world, I think, is the inability of the human mind to correlate all its contents. We live on a placid island of ignorance in the midst of black seas of infinity, and it was not meant that we should voyage far. The sciences, each straining in its own direction, have hitherto harmed us little; but some day the piecing together of dissociated knowledge will open up such terrifying vistas of reality, and of our frightful position therein, that we shall either go mad from the revelation or flee from the deadly light into the peace and safety of a new dark age.


I may have truly woken the Cthulhu on this one...
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby KG_is_back » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:15 am

OK guys... I prepared an crash test. There is a dozen-or so tests that should or shouldn't crash depending as described in the comments inside. Please respond any anomalous behaviour (aka the schematic crashes where it shouldn't, doesn't crash where it should, gives incorrect values etc.).
Attachments
crash Test.fsm
(4.91 KiB) Downloaded 1160 times
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby FlowStoner » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:37 am

KG, if it does not bother you,
could you add more comments to your code explaining what it does and why?
In this way we could understand and contribute.
thx
FlowStoner
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:03 pm

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby FlowStoner » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:45 am

3.0.8.1 crash test passed, all as notes expected.
FlowStoner
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2017 2:03 pm

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby tulamide » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:49 am

v3.0.6 report ("passed" means it behaved according to your comments):

test 1
trigger counter reads 4

test 2
passed

test 3
crashed
before crashing the text box was cleared of text

test 3b
passed
(text was cleared again before crashing)

test 3c
crashed
(text was cleared again before crashing)

test 4
passed

test 5
crashed

test 5b
passed

test 6
crashed
note: this is the first (update after all tests were run: and only) test, where (just as in the original schematic) not the Flowstone report message pops up, but the windows message

test 7
crashed

test 7b
crashed

test 8
crashed
(text was cleared again before crashing)

test 9
step 1 passed
step 2 crashed
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
tulamide
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Germany

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby RJHollins » Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:03 am

FS 3.04 - my 'Crash Test Dummy' report:

Test 1 - Trigger counter= 4

Test2 - pass

Test3 - CRASH upon connection.

Test3b - confirm CRASH

Test3c - CRASH

Test4 - pass

Test5 - CRASH upon connection.

Test5b - confirm CRASH

Test6 - CRASH upon connection.

Test7 - CRASH upon connection.

Test7b - Crash upon connection.

Test8 - CRASH upon connection.

Test9 - CRASH after activating ASIO
RJHollins
 
Posts: 1567
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:58 pm

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby KG_is_back » Sun Jan 28, 2018 2:51 am

OK.... As I suspected, the ASM modules actually work properly. They jump the execution when provided with NULL pointer to a function and try to call function otherwise (and fail miserably, because the pointer is invalid).
The problem seems to be either RUBY or the "afterDup" prim (possibly both). For some reason, the module outputs an invalid pointer to a string (which holds the machine code for the "call of cuthulu").

Only change in ruby between 3.0.8 (last confirmed version to work) and 3.0.6 (last confirmed version to crash) is:
Fixed a bug that was causing Ruby errors to appear on loading when the Ruby code has no 'event' method


Here are few variants of the "Call of Cuthulu" module. Please, try these crash tests - they are just copies of test 8 but with different variants of the module. Hopefully one of them works...
Attachments
crash Test 2.fsm
(2.44 KiB) Downloaded 1175 times
KG_is_back
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: FINALLY - a way to to OVERSAMPLE your schematic for real

Postby tulamide » Sun Jan 28, 2018 5:01 am

You seem to have solved it!

All three test modules work. I was actually quite surprised, because I thought I'd be lucky if just one does its job! Well done!

Awesome. Now that you spotted the issue, I can't wait to hear the difference in oversampling. Btw, if it doesn't bother you too much: What exactly is the difference between your "function call" and the loop function of the DSP code editor?
"There lies the dog buried" (German saying translated literally)
tulamide
 
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:48 pm
Location: Germany

PreviousNext

Return to DSP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests